Online accessibility o
[…] Arrest records for Calhoun County can be accessed online through several official channels. The South Carolina Judicial Branch maintains a public index system that allows citizens to search for court records, including those related to arrests and subsequent legal proceedings. Additionally, the Calhoun County Clerk of Court provides digital access to certain public records through their official website.
Online accessibility of these records is governed by S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-30(A)(1), which states that "any person has a right to inspect, copy, or receive an electronic transmission of any public record of a public body." However, certain limitations apply to sensitive information contained within these records, as outlined in § 30-4-40. The online systems implemented by Calhoun County authorities aim to balance public access rights with privacy protections mandated by state law.